Damion Gentry v. State ( 2015 )
[…] court's decision. Carmouche v. State, 
    10 S.W.3d 323
    , 327 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2000); Guzman v. State, 
    955 S.W.2d 85
    , 89 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). When the trial court makes no explicit findings of historical
    facts, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's
    ruling. 
    Carmouche, 10 S.W.3d at 327
    –28. If the trial court's ruling is
    correct under any theory of law applicable to the case, the ruling will be
    sustained. State v. Ross, 
    32 S.W.3d 853
    , 855–56 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2000).
    Section 51.095 governs the admissibility of a juvenile's custodial
    statement. See Tex. Family Code Ann. § 51.095. A child's written
    statement is admissible if, among other requirements, “the statement
    shows that the child has at some time before the making of the statement
    received” the requisite warning from a magistrate. See 
    id. §51.095(a)(1)(A). Delapaz
    v. State, No. 05-11-01465-CR, 
    2013 WL 1896187
    , at *1-*2 (Tex. App.--
    Dallas May 6, 2013, pet. ref’d) (not designated for publication).