Damion Gentry v. State ( 2015 )
[…] interview with detectives was not admissible under state statutes governing the
    admissibility of those oral statements, i.e., that custodial oral statements are not
    admissible unless recorded. Tex. Fam. Code § 51.095(a)(5) & (d) (West 2012).
    Since the audio recording of Appellant’s statements was not made in accordance with
    Section 51.095, the recording and testimony about the Appellant’s custodial oral
    statements were not admissible and were suppressed by the trial court. [2SH25]
    Appellant’s written statement, however, was taken strictly by the book.
    Subsection 51.095(a)(1) provides that “the statement of a child is admissible
    in evidence in any future proceeding concerning the matter about which the statement
    was given if the statement is made in writing [while a child is in custody of an officer]
    and:
    (A)   the statement shows that the child has at some time before the
    making of the statement received from a magistrate a warning
    that:
    (i) the child may remain silent and not make any statement at all
    and that any statement that the child makes may be used in
    evidence against the child;
    30
    (ii) the child has the right to have an attorney present to advise the
    child either prior to any questioning or during the questioning;
    (iii) if the child is unable to employ an attorney, the child has the
    right to have an attorney appointed to counsel with the child
    before or during any interviews with peace officers or attorneys
    representing the state; and
    (iv) the child has the right to terminate the interview at any time;
    (B) and:
    (i) the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by
    the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney
    present, except that a magistrate may require a bailiff or a law
    enforcement officer if a bailiff is not available to be present if the
    magistrate determines that the presence of the bailiff or law
    enforcement officer is necessary for the personal safety of the
    magistrate or other court personnel, provided that the bailiff or
    law enforcement officer may not carry a weapon in the presence
    of the child; and
    (ii) the magistrate must be fully convinced that the child
    understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the
    child is signing the same voluntarily, and if a statement is taken,
    the magistrate must sign a written statement verifying the
    foregoing requisites have been met;
    (C) the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives these
    rights before and during the making of the statement and signs the
    statement in the presence of a magistrate; and
    (D) the magistrate certifies that the magistrate has examined the child