$8,074.68 in United States Currency 40 "8 Liner" MacHines 3 Walmart Gift Cards And Misc. Papers v. State ( 2015 )
[…] We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by overruling Fairchild’s
    objection to the admissibility of State’s Exhibit 1 at the show cause hearing. See TEX. R. APP. P.
    44.2(b) (if an error does not affect substantial rights, it must be disregarded); see also Bourque v.
    State, 
    156 S.W.3d 675
    , 676–77 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. ref’d).
    Fairchild had the burden of proof at the show cause hearing. See 
    Hardy, 102 S.W.3d at 129
    ; see also State v. One Super Cherry Master Video 8-Liner Machine, 
    102 S.W.3d 132
    , 133
    (Tex. 2003).     Article 18.18(f) provides that unless the interested party “proves by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the property or proceeds is not gambling equipment, altered
    gambling equipment, gambling paraphernalia, gambling device, gambling proceeds . . . and that
    he is entitled to possession, the magistrate shall dispose of the property or proceeds . . . .” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.18(f).         Fairchild readily admits he did not introduce any
    evidence to show why the seized property should not be forfeited. Accordingly, we conclude the
    trial court did not err in ordering the forfeiture of the property. See