E_ S v. State , 536 S.W.2d 622 ( 1976 )
[…] It does not empower the Judge of Court 3 to act for the County Judge in juvenile matters.

    The next basis for the claim that the Judge of Court No. 3 may sit as juvenile judge rests on the fact that the Bexar County Juvenile Board formally designated Court No. 3 as the juvenile court for Bexar County. The State does not contend that the action of the juvenile board had the effect of enlarging the jurisdiction of Court No. 3 beyond the jurisdiction conferred on that court by the Legislature. But it is asserted that § 51.04(b) of the Family Code, which provides that in a county, such as Bexar, having a juvenile board, “. the board shall designate one or more district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, or county courts or county courts at law as the juvenile court, . . .” operates as a legislative grant of power to county courts at law in such counties to sit as juvenile courts.

    *626Our first juvenile court act vested jurisdiction of juvenile matters in the district and county courts.