Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jeremy Lynn Jones ( 2016 )
[…] Co. v. Deese, 
    266 S.W.3d 653
    , 657 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). Moreover, under our standard of review, we must defer to the
    ALJ’s decision if it is supported by more than a scintilla of evidence. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v.
    Gilfeather, 
    293 S.W.3d 875
    , 878 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.) (en banc op. on reh’g). And, here,
    there is more than a scintilla of evidence that Jones was traveling on a beach, and the Legislature has
    determined that the speed limit on a beach is fifteen miles per hour—not thirty. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    ANN. § 545.352(b)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“Unless a special hazard exists that requires a
    slower speed for compliance with Section 545.351(b), the following [speed is] lawful . . . on a beach, 15
    miles per hour.”).
    5
    speeding. 
    Zulauf, 591 S.W.2d at 873
    . And, traveling at a speed in excess of the posted
    speed limit is prima facie evidence that a person is traveling at a speed that is not
    reasonable and prudent and that is unlawful. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.352 (West,