in the Interest of J.J.F.R., Jr. and G.L.R., Children ( 2016 )
[…] appellee satisfied her burden to produce sufficient evidence of an agreement to be married to rebut
    the statutory presumption.
    - 10 -
    04-15-00751-CV
    D. Evidence of Living Together as Husband and Wife and Representing to Others as Being
    Married
    There is no dispute appellant and appellee lived together from at least early 2000 to 2009;
    however, because appellant was still married to Nora during a portion of this time, any “marriage”
    between appellant and appellee was void until appellant’s marriage to Nora was terminated. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.202(a) (West 2006) (A “marriage is void if entered into when either
    party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or
    terminated by the death of the other spouse.”). The Family Code provides that the “later marriage
    that is void under this section becomes valid when the prior marriage is dissolved if, after the date
    of the dissolution, the parties have lived together as husband and wife and represented themselves
    to others as being married.” 
    Id. at §
    6.202(b). Therefore, the informal marriage between appellant
    and appellee—if proved—became valid when appellant’s marriage to Nora was dissolved “if, after
    the date of the dissolution,” appellant and appellee “lived together as husband and wife and
    represented themselves to others as being married.” 
    Id. We must
    first address the question of
    when the marriage to Nora was dissolved.
    At the new trial, appellant testified his divorce from Nora was finalized “around 2003.”
    For the first time on appeal, appellee’s counsel contends appellant’s divorce from Nora was