In re M. T. B. , 1978 Tex. App. LEXIS 3252 ( 1978 )
[…] Smith or some other tire salesman in the County. But if not, no attempt was made to show that fair market value could not be ascertained, and Sec. 28.-06(a)(2) was not applicable. We conclude that there is no evidence to support the findings of commission of the offense charged and sustain Appellant’s Point of Error No. 1. Wise v. State, 494 S.W.2d 921 (Tex.Civ.App. — Fort Worth 1973, no writ).

    The State argues there was a commission of a lesser included offense of “damage” to property under See. 28.03, Tex.Penal Code Ann. We need not pass on this issue because there is no proof under Sec. 28.06(b) concerning damaged property to show “the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within a reasonable time after the damage occurred.”

    The judgment of the trial Court is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial Court.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 6688

Citation Numbers: 567 S.W.2d 46, 1978 Tex. App. LEXIS 3252

Judges: Osborn

Filed Date: 5/17/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024