In re M. T. B. , 1978 Tex. App. LEXIS 3252 ( 1978 )
[…] He said they had about 19,000 or 20,000 miles on them and had been driven for approximately two years. He testified that the tires cost $135.00 each when he bought them, and the two replacement tires cost a total of $183.07. There is no proof in the record of the fair market value of the two tires in question which were alleged to have been destroyed.

    The minor was charged with an offense constituting criminal mischief under Sec. 28.03, Tex.Penal Code Ann. The rule for determining the amount of the pecuniary loss and thus the seriousness of the offense is set forth in Sec. 28.06, Tex.Penal Code Ann. It provides in paragraph (a) that if the property is destroyed, the amount of the loss is:

    “(1) the fair market value of the property at the time and place of the destruction; or
    “(2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the destruction.”

    In connection with the proof actually made, the Appellee’s brief says: “It is true that the State offered no proof of the fair market value of the destroyed tires.