in the Matter of the Estate of Willie Sue Hammack ( 2016 )
[…] Cain v. Bain, 
    709 S.W.2d 175
    , 176
    (Tex. 1986). The reviewing court will set aside the verdict only if it is so contrary to the
    overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. 
    Id. However, the
    reviewing court is not a fact finder, and it may not pass on the credibility of the witnesses or
    substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact, even if a different answer could be reached on
    the evidence. Maritime Overseas Corp. v. Ellis, 
    971 S.W.2d 402
    , 407 (Tex. 1998).
    Applicable Law
    Section 256.003 of the Texas Estates Code provides in pertinent part that “a will may not
    be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is shown by
    proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not in default in failing to present the will
    for probate on or before the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death.” TEX. EST. CODE ANN.
    § 256.003(a) (West Supp. 2015). As used in this statute, “default” means “failure to probate a
    will due to the absence of reasonable diligence on the part of the party offering the instrument.”
    See Schindler v. Schindler, 
    119 S.W.3d 923
    , 929 (Tex.