Crae Robert Pease v. State ( 2016 )
[…] In criminal cases, unless
    expressly authorized by statute, appellate courts only have jurisdiction to review final judgments of
    conviction. Abbott v. State, 
    271 S.W.3d 694
    , 696-97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (standard for
    determining jurisdiction is not whether appeal is precluded by law but whether appeal is authorized
    by law). In criminal cases, an appeal is authorized only when a trial court “enters a judgment of guilt
    or other appealable order.” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(a)(2); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.02 (“A
    defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . .”).
    “[A] defendant’s right of appeal is a statutorily created right.” See Bayless v. State, 
    91 S.W.3d 801
    ,
    805 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). No statute authorizes an interlocutory appeal of a defendant’s request
    for self-representation. Cf. Blankenship v. State,