•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] generally over a period of time, presumably years. Likewise, “the dealer’s investment and obligations”
    will necessarily include all investments a dealer has made in the franchise; to do otherwise would
    cut against a long-time dealer like Sweeten’s ability to demonstrate the full force and effect of his
    investments in the dealership over time. The weight to be given the historical data—whether the
    most recent data or data from five years ago—is an issue relative to the weight to be given evidence,
    a matter solely within the province of the Board. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (providing that
    “a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the
    evidence on questions committed to agency discretion”).
    In addition, even if we were to accept Sweeten’s statutory construction, Sweeten has
    not shown that the Board failed to consider the recent data, only that the Board did not view the most
    recent data as conclusive or give the recent data as much weight as Sweeten may have desired.