American Idol, General, LP D/B/A the REO, and Randy Hanson A/K/A Randall Hanson v. Pither Plumbing Co., Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] CR 270.).
    II.   Hanson has no liability.
    Appellants argue that Hanson has no liability because he did not contract
    with Appellee (Appellants’ Brief, p. 8), did not have an account with Appellee
    (Appellants’ Brief, p. 10), and did not operate the Reo or own the subject
    building/property (Appellants’ Brief, pp. 11-12). Even assuming those arguments
    are true, Hanson is still individually liable because he was admittedly a general
    partner of American Idol at all pertinent times. CR 57; CR 104 (9/3 – 10/2); CR
    112-131 (33/8 – 52/14). Under Tex. Bus. Org. Code § 152.306(a), “[a] judgment
    33
    may be entered against a partner who has been served with process in a suit against
    the partnership.” Because Hanson was served with process and individually
    named as a party, the trial court properly granted summary judgment against him.
    SCR 4, 46-47. See Kao Holdings, L.P. v. Young, 
    261 S.W.3d 60
    , 63-64 (Tex.
    2008); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.