Ledet, Desmond ( 2015 )
[…] Exhibit “C” contains the information at issue The responsive information is provided on disc 10
    only. -
    Disclosure of criminal history compilations violates common law privacy.
    The request seeks records of the Fort Worth Police Department related to a specified
    individual The City believes that complying with this request would implicate the individual’s
    common law right to privacy As such, the City asserts that it must Withhold all reports, if any,
    involving the specified individual, other than in a capacity as a witness, victim or reporting
    person.
    Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure “infonnation considered to be confidential by
    law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” The Texas Supreme Court held that
    the predecessor to section 552.101 encompassed the common law right of privacy,- which ' 7
    F°’* W°'-‘h `` ' OFFICE OF THE CITY'ATTORNEY _, 19
    wm The City of Fort Worth *1000 Throckmorton Street * 3rd Flocr * Fort Worth, Texas 76102 `` é
    of