Ledet, Desmond ( 2015 )
[…] a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense of
    . indecency with a child under 21.11, Penal Code, [or] sexual assault under 22. 011, Penal
    Code,. ..”)(defining neglect). l
    The City further asserts that the records at issue constitute files, reports, records,
    communications, or Working papers used or developed in an investigation of alleged or suspected
    abuse or neglect of a child within the scope of Chapter 261. As a result, the City believes these
    records are confidential pursuant to section 261 .201 and'must be withheld under section 552.101.
    Juvenile records are confidential and may not be released.
    Section 552.101 of the Texas Government Code excepts from disclosure “information
    considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.”
    The City believes that the submitted records are confidential under section 5 8 007 of the Texas
    Family Code, which provides m part:
    (c) vExcept as provided by Subsection (d), law enforcement records and files