Ledet, Desmond ( 2015 )
[…] any political subdivision of this state” or “the voluntary absence of a child from the child's home k '
    without the consent of the child's parent or guardian for a substantial length of time or without Lf 010[7
    intent to return”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51. 02(2) (West 2008) (defining “child” for
    purposes of title 3 of Family Code).
    //
    The City does not believe that any of the exceptions in section 58.007 apply in this
    instance. 'Therefore, the City asserts that the submitted record is_ confidential under section
    5 8.007(c) of the Family Code and must be withheld in its entirety pursuant to section 552.101 of
    the Government Code.
    Information protected by common law privacy may not be disclosed.
    Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by
    law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” The Texas Supreme Court held that
    the predecessor to section 552.101 encompassed the common law right of privacy, which
    protects information that (1) contains highly intimate or embarrassing facts, the publication of