Ledet, Desmond ( 2015 )
[…] requests all criminal records related to a named individual Your office’ s authorization was based
    on the law as cited in the previous argument Under Texas Government Code section 552 011,
    aofé
    the Attorney General is tasked with maintaining uniformity in the interpretation of the Texas '
    Public lnf``ormation Act. Therefore, the City asks that the previous determination issued to Dallas _
    be extended to our city as well.
    Records of alleged or suspected abuse and neglect of a child are confidential.
    Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure “in_formation considered to be confidential by
    law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” The City believes the requested
    information is confidential under_section 261 .201 of the Texas Farnily Code, which provides:
    (a) The following information is confidential is not subject to public release under
    Chapter 552 Government Code,l and may be disclosed only for purposes``