Ledet, Desmond ( 2015 )
[…] files relating to adults, be accessible under controls that are separate and
    distinct from controls to access electronic data concerning adults; and
    (3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal
    depository, except as provided by Subchapters B, D, and E. '
    `` TEX. FAM. CODE § 58.007<¢) (West 2011).
    The City contends that the submitted records constitute a record alleging delinquent
    conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision that occurred after September 1, 1997. See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.03 (West 2008) (defining “delinquent conduct” as “conduct, other X
    than a traffic offense, that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by
    imprisonment or by confinement lin jail,” and defining “conduct indicating a need for \‘
    supervision” to include “conduct, other than a traffic offense, that violates the penal laws of this
    state of the grade of misdemeanor that are punishable by fine only; or the penal ordinances of