Ledet, Desmond ( 2015 )
[…] and the identity of the person making the report; and
    (2) except as otherwise provided in this section, thefiles, reports, records,
    vcommunications, and working papers used or developed in an
    investigation under this chapter o_r in providing services as a result of an
    investigation l f
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.201(3) (West 2008) )<
    The submitted records describe an investigation of an alleged abuse or neglect of a child.
    Witnesses reported the conduct to the Fort Worth Police Department in_accordance with Section
    26_1.103(a)(l) of the Texas Family Code. The City asserts that these allegations describe an
    incident of abuse or neglect of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 261.001(1), (4)(West
    2011) (defining abuse as “physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the
    genuine threat of substantial harmfrom physical injury to the child, ...sexual conduct harmful to
    a child’s mental, emotional, or physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense of
    . indecency with a child under 21.11, Penal Code, [or] sexual assault under 22. 011, Penal
    Code,. ..”)(defining neglect). l
    The City further asserts that the records at issue constitute files, reports, records,