Eric Calvin Tuazon v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] [A.M.], a child who was at least 14 years of age but younger than 17
    years of age, including by [her] acquiescence, without her consent to
    wit: by taking [A.M.] outside of the state and outside of a 120-mile
    radius from her residence, and her parents had not acquiesced in the
    movement, and [Tuazon] was more than three years older than
    [A.M.].[9]
    After he pleaded not guilty, the case was tried to a jury with the online
    solicitation offenses. The jury unanimously found Tuazon guilty of the charged
    9
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 20.02(e), which is not at issue here and which states:
    It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that:
    (1) the person restrained was a child who is 14 years of age or older and younger than
    17 years of age;
    (2) the actor does not restrain the child by force, intimidation, or deception; and
    (3) the actor is not more than three years older than the child.
    –10–
    offense, and consistent with the jury’s verdict, the trial court entered judgment
    convicting him of the unlawful restraint offense, a state jail felony under the
    circumstances.10
    In his fifth issue, Tuazon argues there was legally insufficient evidence to