Johnson v. State,
423 S.W.3d 385, 390 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). Section 51.608 of the Government Code provides: Notwithstanding any other law that establishes the amount of a court cost collected by the clerk of a district, county, or statutory county court from a defendant in a criminal proceeding based on the law in effect on the date the offense was committed, the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 51.608. Previously, article 102.020 of the code of criminal procedure—now repealed—required the assessment of costs for DNA testing in certain criminal cases. See Act of May 23, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 1352,
2019 Tex. Gen.