Glenn, Ex Parte Dustin Wayne ( 2015 )
[…] The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[i]f community
    supervision is revoked after a hearing . . . , the judge may proceed to dispose of the
    case as if there had been no community supervision.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 42.12, § 23(a) (Vernon Supp. 2014). Thus, when a trial court adjudicates
    a defendant’s guilt after having deferred adjudication, the court must afford the
    defendant an opportunity to present punishment evidence. See Issa v. State, 
    826 S.W.2d 159
    , 161 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 42.12, § 5(b) (“After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including
    assessment of punishment, . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been
    deferred.”).
    Although a defendant is entitled to present punishment evidence at a hearing
    following an adjudication of his guilt, it is a statutory right that can be waived. See
    Vidaurri v. State, 
    49 S.W.3d 880
    , 886 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Lopez v. State, 
    96 S.W.3d 406