William Dewayne White v. State ( 2015 )
[…] We agree.
    A trial court is permitted to allow the jury to separate after the court’s charge is read “unless
    the court or a party makes a motion to sequester the jury or a party timely objects to a request to
    separate.” Sanchez v. State, 
    906 S.W.2d 176
    , 178 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, pet. ref’d & pet.
    dism’d) (citing Krueger v. State, 
    843 S.W.2d 726
    , 728 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, pet. ref’d)
    (per curiam)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.23 (West 2006). “Therefore, the defendant
    2
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a)(3) (West 2006).
    3
    Article 33.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, “An alternate juror who does not replace a regular
    juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant . . . .” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011 (West Supp. 2014). Citing to this Article, White argues that the alternate juror
    was discharged and then permitted to return. However, it is clear that the alternate juror was specifically informed