William Dewayne White v. State ( 2015 )
[…] During trial, the jury heard evidence that White sold 0.24 grams of methamphetamine to a
    confidential informant. The drug transaction was captured on an audio/video recording and was
    played for the jury. The jury also heard testimony that the transaction took place within 1,000 feet
    of the Family Life Center, a drug-free zone. White does not argue that the evidence is insufficient
    to establish that he knowingly delivered methamphetamine. Instead, he argues that the State failed
    to prove that White was knowingly in a drug-free zone at the time of the transaction.
    Section 481.134(d) of the Texas Health and Safety Code raises the level of offense for
    delivery of a controlled substance “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was
    committed: (1) . . . within 1,000 feet of any real property that is . . . the premises of a public or
    private youth center . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(d); see Harris v. State,
    
    125 S.W.3d 45
    , 51 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, pet. ref’d, untimely filed). Section 481.134 does not
    set forth a mens rea separate from the mens rea required to prove delivery of a controlled substance.