Alejandro Barrientes v. State ( 2015 )
[…] mud and gravel was violation of exhibition of acceleration statute). The officers
    further stated that after activating the police unit’s overhead lights and siren,
    Appellant evaded detention or arrest and led the officers on a lengthy chase. (C.R.
    pp. 46, 48). The officers further stated that Appellant evaded police at a high rate of
    speed, disregarded traffic lights, and nearly lost control of his vehicle, all while
    transporting a minor as a passenger in the vehicle. (C.R. pp. 46, 48, 50). The minor
    1
    Article 1.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, in part: “... in no event shall a person
    charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to support same. The evidence may
    be stipulated if the defendant in such case consents in writing, in open court, to waive the
    appearance, confrontation, and cross-examination of witnesses, and further consents ... to the
    introduction of testimony by affidavits, written statements of witnesses, and any other documentary
    evidence in support of the judgment of the court.”
    State’s Brief                                                                                   Page 6
    passenger stated that, while Appellant was driving erratically, he did fear for his
    safety. (C.R. p. 49). The chase ended with police detaining Appellant and making