Ex parte Halsted,
182 S.W.2d 479, 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 1944). In this case, the actions of the judicial branch—represented here by the attorney pro tem, appointed by that district judge, and the panel of justices of the 32 court of appeals—unduly interfere with the constitutionally-assigned powers of the executive branch by scrutinizing a gubernatorial veto and the alleged threat preceding that veto. The power to veto, including the line-item veto of appropriations, is one of the core duties assigned to a Texas Governor by our Constitution. Article IV, Section 14 provides in part: If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect. This language imposes no limits on the Governor’s authority to exercise the veto in his or her unbounded discretion.