Perry, Ex Parte James Richard "Rick" ( 2015 )
[…] 182 S.W.2d 479
    , 488 (Tex. Crim. App. 1944).
    In this case, the actions of the judicial branch—represented here by the
    attorney pro tem, appointed by that district judge, and the panel of justices of the
    32
    court of appeals—unduly interfere with the constitutionally-assigned powers of the
    executive branch by scrutinizing a gubernatorial veto and the alleged threat
    preceding that veto.         The power to veto, including the line-item veto of
    appropriations, is one of the core duties assigned to a Texas Governor by our
    Constitution. Article IV, Section 14 provides in part:
    If any bill presented to the Governor contains several items of
    appropriation he may object to one or more of such items, and
    approve the other portion of the bill. In such case he shall append to
    the bill, at the time of signing it, a statement of the items to which he
    objects, and no item so objected to shall take effect.
    This language imposes no limits on the Governor’s authority to exercise the veto in
    his or her unbounded discretion. As one authority noted: “The veto, particularly
    the item veto, is perhaps the most significant of the Texas governor’s constitutional