IN RE KIP DIXON, Relator
[…] Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 136 (Tex.
    2004) (orig. proceeding) (pointing out mandamus review can, “interfere[] with trial court
    proceedings, distract[] appellate court attention to issues that are unimportant both to the ultimate
    disposition of the case at hand and to the uniform development of the law, and add[]
    unproductively to the expense and delay of civil litigation” ). The fact that the order granting
    new trial was signed by the elected judge after trial by an assigned judge does not change this
    balance. Cf. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 24.003 (West Supp. 2014) (in counties with two or more
    district courts “A district judge in the county may hear and determine any part or question of any
    case or proceeding pending in any of the district courts, and any other district judge may
    complete the hearing and render judgment in the case or proceeding.
    –2–
    A district judge may hear and determine motions, including motions for new trial . . . .”);
    TEX. R. CIV. P. 330(g) (in any county in which there are two or more district courts having civil
    jurisdiction, “any judge may hear any part of any case or proceeding pending in any of said