Carolyn Larsen v. OneWest Bank, FSB ( 2015 )
[…] income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages
    to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into
    liquid assets; and
    (2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and
    participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of
    home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
    See 
    id. § 1715z-20(a).
    Section 1715z-20(d) also sets out numerous requirements
    that must be fulfilled for a mortgage “to be eligible for insurance under this
    section.” See 
    id. § 1715z-20(d).
    Further, subsection (j), entitled “Safeguard to
    prevent displacement of homeowner,” states that the “Secretary may not insure a
    home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage
    provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred
    until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other
    events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection,
    the term ‘homeowner’ includes the spouse of a homeowner.” See 
    id. § 1715z-
    20(j).
    Because subsection (j) focuses only on insurance, Carolyn misplaces her
    reliance upon it. Nor does subsection (j) support her contention that foreclosure
    cannot take place in this case until Otis and Carolyn both die. See 
    id. In short,