Carolyn Larsen v. OneWest Bank, FSB ( 2015 )
[…] extremely controversial, in part because of age-old concerns that lenders would be
    unfair and borrowers unwise, eroding the protection the homestead is intended to
    afford.” 
    Id. at 571
    (footnote omitted). “So long leery of any impairment to the
    homestead, Texas was the fiftieth state in the Union to permit home equity
    lending.” 
    Id. Since 1998,
    the Texas Constitution has expressly authorized a reverse
    mortgage as a type of debt that may be secured by a valid lien against homestead
    property. See Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 50(a)(7). A constitutional reverse mortgage
    is defined as an extension of credit made in conformity with the specifically
    enumerated provisions in sections 50(k) through (p). 
    Id. § 50(k)-(p).
    According to
    article 16, section 50(c), “[n]o mortgage, trust deed, or other lien on the homestead
    shall ever be valid unless it secures a debt described by this section, whether such
    mortgage, trust deed, or other lien, shall have been created by the owner alone, or
    together with his or her spouse, in case the owner is married.” 
    Id. § 50(c).
    Laws
    relating to homestead rights are liberally construed to protect the homestead. See
    Florey v. Estate of McConnell, 
    212 S.W.3d 439
    , 443 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006,
    pet. denied).
    II.   OneWest’s Summary Judgment Grounds