Cooper, Joseph Bernard ( 2015 )
[…] comment on the weight of the evidence in a driving while intoxicated pro
    secution. Kirsch v state, 357 sw .3d 645,652 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012). In
    Kirsch, the court noted that while the definition given to the jury was
    neutral and legally accurate, because the term "operate" is a common word
    that has not acquired a technical meaning it was to be interpreted by the
    jury according to its common usage and instructing the jury to apply a
    particular definition was improper. Id at 650-52; Tex.Gov't code Ann.
    § 311.011(stating general rule that statutorily undefined term is to be
    construed according to its common usage, but that words and phrases that
    have "acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative
    definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly")
    The Appellant argues that the incorrect and misleading definitions
    was-significantly more persuasive by the error of miss leading definitions
    which caused egregious harm and a reversal is required, see Bluitt v.