Co.,
308 S.W.3d 49, 52, (Tex. App. San Antonio 2009, no pet.). B. Gabriella Lopez’s Cause Was Timely Filed. 1. Thirty Years of Precedent Support the Trial Court Holding § 74.251(a) Facially Unconstitutional. Thirty years of precedent from the Texas Supreme Court and this Court of Appeals demonstrates that the statute of limitations provision for minors in section 4 74.251(a) of the Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA)2 is facially unconstitutional, yet Appellants argue otherwise. Because the Appellants’ argument is unsupportable, it should be rejected. The TMLA limitations provision, Section 74.251(a), provides: Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except as herein provided this section applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(a) (emphases added). The predecessor statute to the TMLA, the Texas Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act (TMLIIA), Texas Revised Civil Statutes article 4590i, section 10.01(a),3 included identical language to that contained in the TMLA section 74.251(a). TMLIIA section 10.01(a), provided: Notwithstanding any other law, no health care liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed; provided that, minors under the 2 Texas Medical Liability Act (TMLA), Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.251(a) (Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, § 10.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003). 3 Texas Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act (TMLIIA), Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4590i § 10.01(a) (Acts, 65th Leg., p. 2039, ch. 817, Part 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977) (Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, § 10.09, eff. Sept. 1, 2003). 5 age of 12 years shall have until their 14th birthday in which to file, or have filed on their behalf, the claim. Except as herein provided, this subchapter applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability. TMLIIA, Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. art. 4590i § 10.01(a) (emphases added).