•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] lack of receipt for termination and lack of removal of placards, disregarding
    contradictory oral claims).
    By giving effect to a claimed oral lease and using that oral lease to
    eviscerate Brewer Leasing’s statutory liability this Court’s opinion defeats
    every purpose of the law from 1956 to today. The effect of this Court’s opinion
    is a judicial repeal of the entire purpose and policy of the 1956 Act, parallel
    Texas legislation, and the federal and state regulations.
    This Court’s opinion also judicially repeals 49 USC § 31135. Congress
    provided that:
    “Two or more motor carriers, employers, or persons shall
    not use common ownership, common management,
    common control, or common familial relationship to enable
    any or all such motor carriers, employers, or persons to
    avoid compliance, or mask or otherwise conceal non-
    compliance, or a history of non-compliance, with regulations
    7
    prescribed under this subchapter or an order of the
    Secretary issued under this subchapter.” 49 USC § 31135.
    Brewer Leasing and Texas Stretch shared the same President and
    General Manager. Both companies operated out of the same location. Texas
    Stretch owned 100% of the stock in Brewer Leasing (a fact perjuriously
    concealed for eight years).