Elmer Alvarado v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    closing that either appellant never touched Anna, or that if he did, the
    touching was an “accident.” (RR5-91, 92, 93, 104).
    Appellant, by arguing that he touched Anna while asleep and by
    accident, is essentially contending that the evidence failed to show that his act
    was “voluntary.” Whatley v. 
    State, 445 S.W.3d at 166
    . “[T]he issue of the
    voluntariness of one’s conduct, or bodily movements, is separate from the
    issue of one’s mental state.” Adanandus v. State, 
    866 S.W.2d 210
    , 230 (Tex.
    Crim. App.1993). Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code requires a
    voluntary—i.e., volitional—act as an element of guilt. TEX. PENAL CODE § 6.01(a)
    (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in
    conduct, including, an act, an omission, or possession.”). “Voluntariness,”
    within the meaning of Section 6.01(a), refers only to one’s own physical body
    movements. Whatley v. 
    State, 445 S.W.3d at 166
    . “If those physical movements
    are the nonvolitional result of someone else’s act, are set in motion by some