Terry Lynn Stevens v. State ( 2015 )
[…] At trial Appellant objected to the introduction of blood evidence and its
    results. 
    Id. The trial
    court heard this objection and supporting arguments
    outside the presence of the jury and considered Appellant’s objection as a
    motion to suppress, which it overruled based on the “totality of the
    circumstances.” 
    Id. “No search
    warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless
    sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that
    15
    probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    18.01(b).     “A sworn affidavit setting forth substantial facts establishing
    probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is
    requested.”    
    Id. The sworn
    affidavit must set forth “sufficient facts to
    establish probable cause: (1) that a specific offense has been committed, (2)
    that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for or
    seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person
    committed that offense, and (3) that the property or items constituting
    evidence to be searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person,
    place or thing to be searched.” 
    Id. The affidavit
    supporting the issuance of a search warrant must contain
    sufficient facts to establish probable cause that Appellant committed the
    offense of driving while intoxicated and that evidence of intoxication would
    be found in his blood. See Farhat v. State,