Grayco Town Lake Investment 2007 LP v. Coinmach Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] the 1992 Lease, which was set to automatically renew in 2002, the same
    year the Memorandum of Lease was executed. 2 RR 85:22-25. Even if a
    duty of inquiry arose based on the Memorandum of Lease, the evidence
    is undisputed that Grayco diligently inquired and was not made aware
    of the existence of the 2002 Lease.
    b.    Grayco did not have constructive notice.
    Purchasers of property are charged with constructive notice of the
    instruments properly recorded in the county where the property is
    located. TEX. PROP. CODE § 13.002 (West 2002) (“An instrument that is
    properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the
    existence of the instrument, . . .”). But, while a purchaser is bound with
    constructive notice of all recorded instruments lying within his chain of
    title, the record of a deed or instrument laying outside of his chain of
    title imports no notice. Portman v. Earnhart, 
    343 S.W.2d 294
    , 297 (Tex.