•                                                                                       ACCEPTED
[…] which proximately results in injury to                 is required “as a condition of maintaining the ... health
    or death of a claimant, whether the                    care provider's license, accreditation status, or certification
    claimant's claim or cause of action                    to participate in state or federal health care programs,” the
    sounds in tort or contract.                            duty to maintain the confidentiality of patient records is
    a professional or administrative service as defined by the
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(13). “Health
    TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.001(a)
    care” is defined to mean “any act or treatment performed or
    (24) (defining professional or administrative services).
    furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished,
    by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient
    The duty of confidentiality is also directly related to health
    during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement.”
    care based on its definition in the TMLA. See Tex. Civ.
    Id. § 74.001(a)(10). “Professional or administrative services”
    Prac. & Rem.Code. Ann. § 74.001(a)(10) (defining “health
    is defined as “those duties or services that a physician or
    care”).