Cervantez, Alcadio ( 2015 )
[…] testimony”).
    Appellant’s  first  issue  is  meritless  and  is  overruled.
    In his second issue, appellant argues that because the trial court did not produce
    written findings of fact and conclusions of law, after overruling his improper inducement
    objection, the appeal must be abated and the case remanded for additional findings. As
    noted, appellant voiced this new suppression ground on the day of trial prior to voir dire.
    It was overruled without additional findings or conclusions.
    Article 38.22, § 6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part:
    If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held
    admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the
    absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as
    to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the
    specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order
    shall be filed among the papers of the cause.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West Supp. 2014). A trial court may satisfy
    the requirements of article 38.22, section 6 by dictating its findings and conclusions into
    4
    We  note  also  appellant’s  testimony  was  not  free from inconsistency. Appellant