Brian Vincent Robinson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] person remains valid even if it was not motivated by the officer–safety concern
    Cause No. 03-15-00098-CR                                                           9
    Brian Vincent Robinson v. The State of Texas
    Brief of Appellant
    that justifies such searches)). The ―objective‖ test for pretextual searches and
    seizures –followed by Texas courts—deems the officer’s subjective motivation
    irrelevant to the determination of whether the seizure was reasonable. Crittenden v.
    State, 
    899 S.W.2d 668
    , 671-73 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
    Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code
    Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code at the time of the offense
    provided, in relevant part:
    (a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to
    indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked
    position.
    (b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal
    continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the
    vehicle before the turn.
    – TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    §545.104(a)(b) (West 2012)
    Analysis
    Robinson’s traffic stop was predicated on a violation of §545.104 of the
    transportation code as set out above. His argument with regard to McEowen’s