Appellants waived this argument by failing to timely raise it before the Commission, and this Court need not address an argument that has been waived. Appellants failed to raise TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.058(e) in their motion for rehearing before TCEQ, or in their petition on appeal to district court, or in their brief before the district court prior to the hearing on the merits. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.145 (Administrative Procedure Act) states that "a timely motion for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case." 1 In order to preserve an issue for review, the party must state in the motion for rehearing the particular issue the party asserts was error and the legal basis upon which the claim rests. 2 1 TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.145(a). 2 Entergy Gulf States, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas,