Michael Don Denton v. State ( 2015 )
[…] served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing
    the evidence and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further
    proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on
    community supervision.
    Although there is no finding of guilt, there is a judicial finding that the evidence substantiates the
    defendant's guilt, followed by conditions of probation that may include a fine and incarceration.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, sec. 5(a) ("The judge may ... require any reasonable conditions of
    community supervision ... that a judge could impose on a defendant placed on community
    supervision for a conviction that was probated and suspended, including confinement.").
    The case is "temporarily stilled and the accused ... [is] permitted an opportunity to demonstrate his
    capacity for prescribed good behavior during a specified period." Taylor v. State, 
    131 S.W.3d 497
    ,
    500 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).