the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] funds.” 320 S.W.3d at 840
    (emphasis added). Consistent with the language of the statute and our precedent, I would hold that section
    271.153 does not authorize Zachry to recover its delay damages because those damages are not provided for or contemplated
    in the parties’ agreement, *128 which instead expressly bars recovery of delay costs, and thus are not part of “the balance due
    and owed by the [Port Authority] under the contract.” See TEX. LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 271.153(a)(1).
    © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.                                                    30
    Zachry Const. Corp. v. Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, 
    449 S.W.3d 98
    (2014)
    
    57 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1378
    B. “Including Any Amount Owed as Compensation for the Increased Cost to Perform....”
    Relying on the language at the end of section 271.153(a)(1), the Court asserts that “Section 272.153(a)(1) does not require the
    ‘balance due and owed ... under the contract’ to be ascertainable from the contract because, for one thing, this Section