the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] 23
    
    Id. § 271.155
    (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a
    bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”).
    24
    
    Id. § 271.156
    (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”).
    25
    
    Id. § 271.157
    (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional
    tort.”).
    26
    
    Id. § 271.158
    (“Nothing in this subchapter shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.”).
    27
    
    Id. § 271.160
    (“A contract entered into by a local government entity is not a joint enterprise for liability purposes.”).
    [4]
    Whether the various provisions of the Act define the scope of the waiver of immunity depends on the statutory text. As a
    rule, a modifier like the last “subject to” phrase in Section 271.152 applies to the nearest reasonable referent.28 The candidates