the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] may not ... exceed an amount equal to the sum of: (1) the balance due and owing on the contract price; (2) the amount or fair
    market value of orders or requests for additional work made by a unit of state government to the extent that the orders or requests
    for additional work were actually performed; and (3) any delay or labor-related expense incurred by the contractor as a result of an
    action of or a failure to act by the unit of state government or a party acting under the supervision or control of the unit of state
    government.”).
    58
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEE § 262.007(b) (“The total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim for breach of the
    contract is limited to the following: (1) the balance due and owed by the county under the contract as it may have been amended,
    including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or
    acceleration; (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work required to carry out the contract; (3) reasonable and
    necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just; and (4) interest as allowed by law.”).