the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings before bringing a suit or an arbitration proceeding, that are stated in the contract subject to this subchapter or that are
    established by the local governmental entity and expressly incorporated into the contract or incorporated by reference are
    enforceable except to the extent those procedures conflict with the terms of this subchapter.”).
    23
    
    Id. § 271.155
    (“This subchapter does not waive a defense or a limitation on damages available to a party to a contract, other than a
    bar against suit based on sovereign immunity.”).
    24
    
    Id. § 271.156
    (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”).
    25
    
    Id. § 271.157
    (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit for a cause of action for a negligent or intentional
    tort.”).
    26
    
    Id. § 271.158
    (“Nothing in this subchapter shall constitute a grant of immunity to suit to a local governmental entity.”).
    27
    
    Id. § 271.160
    (“A contract entered into by a local government entity is not a joint enterprise for liability purposes.”).
    [4]
    Whether the various provisions of the Act define the scope of the waiver of immunity depends on the statutory text. As a