the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] and the Legislature has not used it except in three other statutes waiving governmental immunity, where it is also undefined:
    the State Contract Claims Act,57 the County Contract Claims Act,58 and the State Agency Contract Claims Act.59 The word
    “due” simply means “owing or payable”60 and “owing” means “unpaid”.61 A “balance due and owed ... under the contract” is
    simply the amount of damages for breach of contract payable and unpaid. Direct damages for breach—“the necessary and
    usual result of the defendant’s wrongful act”62—certainly qualify.
    57
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2260.003(a) (“The total amount of money recoverable on a claim for breach of contract under this chapter
    may not ... exceed an amount equal to the sum of: (1) the balance due and owing on the contract price; (2) the amount or fair
    market value of orders or requests for additional work made by a unit of state government to the extent that the orders or requests
    for additional work were actually performed; and (3) any delay or labor-related expense incurred by the contractor as a result of an
    action of or a failure to act by the unit of state government or a party acting under the supervision or control of the unit of state
    government.”).
    58
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEE § 262.007(b) (“The total amount of money recoverable from a county on a claim for breach of the
    contract is limited to the following: (1) the balance due and owed by the county under the contract as it may have been amended,