the Port of Houston Authority of Harris County, Texas v. Zachry Construction Corporation ( 2015 )
[…] of work, radically different in its character, nature, and cost from that originally
    contemplated....” B.F.&C.M. Davis v. W.E. Callaghan Constr., 
    298 S.W. 273
    , 279
    (Tex.Comm’nApp. 1927). The trial court’s analogy did not turn Zachry’s claim
    for breach of the written Contract into an implied-contract claim.         Besides, a
    radical change can constitute a breach giving rise to damages (not quantum
    51
    meruit). See Nat’l Env’l Serv. v. Homeplace Homes, 
    961 S.W.2d 632
    , 635 & n.3
    (Tex.App.—San Antonio 1998, no writ).
    3.    Section §16.071.
    According to PHA, §5.42 makes giving 5-days’ notice of Zachry’s breach-
    of-contract-damages claim a condition precedent to suit. However, any “contract
    stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice” “within less than 90 days” “of a
    claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract” is
    “void.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §16.071(a)(A43); see Taber v. W. Union
    Tele. Co., 
    137 S.W. 106
    , 109 (Tex. 1911); Atwood Oceanics v. Zust Bachmeier,
    
    2007 WL 2766192
    , *1 (5th Cir. 2007).
    American Airlines Emp. Federal Credit Union v. Martin,