It also conflicts with the intent of the parties and public policy. 3. Why The Court Should Grant Discretionary Review The Code of Criminal Procedure establishes as a matter of law that Judge Darr acted as counsel for the State when she signed the jury waivers. The State has a statutory right to a jury trial. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 1.13(a) (West 2014). A defendant may waive a jury trial “with the consent and approval of . . . the attorney representing the state.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 1.13(a) (emphasis added). “[T]he consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the defendant’s plea.”
Id. (emphasis added).Therefore, Judge Darr must have been the “attorney representing the state” when she signed the jury waivers; otherwise, she would not have signed them. A prosecutor’s consent to the defendant’s waiver of a jury trial is not a “perfunctory” act.