in Re Jinsun LLC ( 2015 )
[…] categories of documents listed in the subpoena are on their face unrelated to discovering
    facts relevant to the contested issues in this lawsuit, that is, facts pertinent to the conduct
    and communications of the parties in 2011 and 2012, and facts tending to establish the
    Defendants’ intent in inducing Plaintiff to agree to the reverse merger that made the
    LuxeYard pump and dump possible.
    2
    Additionally, and as stated previously, Mr. Dolcefino has compiled the documents
    and information sought by Defendants in his role as an investigative journalist.2 Under
    Section 22.023 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Mr. Dolcefino has a
    journalistic privilege to refuse to testify regarding, produce, or disclose “any confidential
    or nonconfidential information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a
    journalist,” as well as refusing to identify the source of any such information, document
    or item.    Fundamentally, Jinsun’s attempt to depose Mr. Dolcefino and subpoena
    documents from him is a complete waste of time, as Mr. Dolcefino is entitled to and will