Johnnie Smith v. Elephant Insurance Services, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] disregard contrary evidence unless a reasonable factfinder could not. See id. at 827.
    We must determine whether the evidence at trial would enable reasonable and fair-
    minded people to find the facts at issue. See id. The factfinder is the sole judge of
    witness credibility and the weight to give to testimony. See id. at 819.
    In a fact finding, the trial court stated that Smith did not present any
    evidence that Edis was uninsured on the date of the accident. That statement is
    accurate. On appeal, Smith asserts that under Insurance Code section 1952.109
    Elephant—not Smith—had the burden of proving that Edis’s vehicle was
    uninsured. See 
    Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1952.109
     (West, Westlaw through 2021
    C.S.) (stating that “[t]he insurer has the burden of proof in a dispute as to whether a
    motor vehicle is uninsured”). The party seeking a declaration has the burden of
    proving at trial its entitlement to the declaration by a preponderance of the
    4
    evidence. See Lede v. Aycock, 
    630 S.W.2d 669
    , 673 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 1981, writ ref’d n.r.e.).