Williams, Sammy Carl ( 2015 )
[…] ment. However, "if a finding of guilty is returned,
    John S. Klassen, DA Pro Tem, Office of the Attorney                 the defendant may, with the consent of the attor-
    General, Austin.                                                    ney for the state, change his election of one who
    assesses the punishment."
    JUDGES: McCormick, P.J. filed dissenting opinion in
    [**2]
    which Mansfield, J. and Womack, J. joined. Keller, J.
    dissents.                                                         Article 44.01(b) provides, "The state is entitled to
    appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sen-
    OPINION                                                      tence is illegal." The Court of Appeals addressed the
    meaning of "illegal sentence," applying a statutory con-
    [*205] ON STATE'S'S PETITION FOR DIS-
    struction analysis. See Boykin v. State, 
    818 S.W.2d 782