Jo-Ann Shuma v. Gary Michael Power ( 2015 )
[…] on LexisNexis, the Grayson County Jail Records and Criminal Search Database, and the Fannin
    County Criminal and Jail Public Records Search Database. The results of Smith’s searches were
    attached to Shuma’s response as Exhibits A through E.
    Power objected to Exhibit A, the results of the LexisNexis search; Exhibit B, titled “Jail
    Records Search Results”; Exhibit C, a “Register of Actions” relating to a driving while
    intoxicated charge; and Exhibit E, a “Register of Actions” relating to a theft charge as being
    1
    Section 16.063 of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
    The absence from this state of a person against whom a cause of action may be maintained suspends the running of the
    applicable statute of limitations for the period of the person’s absence.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.063 (West 2015).
    –2–
    hearsay and not properly authenticated. He also filed a reply to Shuma’s response arguing there
    was no evidence he was absent from the state since the date of the accident and that section