Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State ( 2015 )
[…] overreaching. The behavior of the police may or may not
    be a factor. A confession given under the duress of
    hallucinations,          illness,         medications,44            or      even
    intoxication, for example, could be involuntary under
    Article 38.21 and the Texas confession statute.45 The
    defendant      in   Connelly      did    not   have     a    valid       federal
    constitutional         involuntariness         claim,        but,    had     he
    confessed in Texas, he might have had a viable claim
    43
    TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.21, O’Connor’s Criminal Codes Plus, (2015-
    2016) (“A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it
    appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
    persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.”).
    44
    See, e.g., Rocha v. State, 
    16 S.W.3d 1
    , 19–20 (Tex.Crim.App.2000) (trial
    court's general jury instruction under articles 38.21 and 38.22 concerning
    voluntariness of statement sufficed for jury to consider any evidence of his