Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State ( 2015 )
[…] confession was voluntary, it will be admitted, and a
    party may offer evidence before the jury suggesting
    that the confession was not in fact voluntary; (5) if
    such evidence is offered before the jury, the trial
    judge shall give the jury a voluntariness instruction.
    It is only after the trial judge is notified of the
    voluntariness issue (or raises it on his own) that a
    chain      of     other       requirements        comes      into       play,
    culminating       in    the      defendant's       right     to     a   jury
    instruction.
    And Section 6 expressly dictates the content of that
    instruction to be as follows: “unless the jury believes
    beyond     a    reasonable       doubt    that     the     statement     was
    voluntarily       made,    the    jury    shall    not     consider     such
    statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as
    a result thereof.” Because Section 6 contains its own
    60
    The trial judge must also make written findings of fact and conclusions of
    law in support of his ruling. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 6. The need
    for written findings should alert the parties and trial judge to the need for