Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State ( 2015 )
[…] viable appealable issues.
    19
    RR15@State’s Exhibit 18 and 36. These Exhibits represent the Miranda Form
    signed by Appellant Alfaro and the Statement of Accused signed by Appellant
    Alfaro – they were offered and admitted without objection.; RR13@83-88
    20
    RR13@97-99
    15
    Argument
    Possible Issue 1: After review of the Record on appeal
    and after reviewing the current state of the law, the
    undersigned finds that the Court did not abuse its
    discretion when it denied Appellant Alfaro’s Motion to
    Suppress Statements.
    Applicable Law
    Under Article 38.21, “A statement of an accused may
    be used in evidence against him if it appears that the
    same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion
    or    persuasion.”21         A       defendant    may   claim    that        his
    statement was not freely and voluntarily made and thus
    may not be used as evidence against him under several
    different theories: (1) Article 38.22, § 6 - general
    voluntariness; (2) Miranda v. Arizona22 as expanded in