Juan Manuel Alfaro v. State ( 2015 )
[…] issue,     and     the     defendant        should    request       a     jury
    instruction         that      relates        to      his        theory      of
    involuntariness. But if the defendant never presents a
    proposed jury instruction (or fails to object to the
    54
    
    Id. at 544.
    55
    Note again, that Appellant Alfaro lodged NO OBJECTION at the time of trial
    when his statement of accused was offered.
    27
    lack of one), any potential error in the charge is
    reviewed only for “egregious harm” under Almanza.56
    1. Article 38.22, § 6 Instructions
    Article 38.22, § 6 is a very detailed section that is
    essentially independent of the other sections contained
    within Article 38.22.57 Section 6 provides:
    In all cases where a question is raised as to the
    voluntariness of a statement of an accused, the court
    must make an independent finding in the absence of
    the jury as to whether the statement was made under
    voluntary conditions. If the statement has been found
    to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as
    a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in
    the absence of the jury, the court must enter an
    order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the
    statement      was   voluntarily       made,     along     with     the
    specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion
    was   based,    which    order    shall     be   filed    among     the
    56
    See Madden v. State, 
    242 S.W.3d 504
    , 513 (Tex.Crim.App.2007).
    57
    See State v. Terrazas, 
    4 S.W.3d 720
    , 727 (Tex.Crim.App.1999) (deciding that
    Article 38.22, § 5's provision exempting non-custodial statements from the
    coverage of Article 38.22 did not apply to § 6).
    28
    papers     of      the      cause.   Such     order       shall    not     be
    exhibited to the jury nor the finding thereof made
    known to the jury in any manner. Upon the finding by
    the   judge     as     a    matter   of     law   and     fact    that   the
    statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining
    to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it
    shall be instructed that unless the jury believes
    beyond   a      reasonable        doubt   that     the     statement     was
    voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such
    statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained
    as a result thereof. In any case where a motion to
    suppress the statement has been filed and evidence
    has been submitted to the court on this issue, the
    court    within        its      discretion       may     reconsider      such
    evidence      in      his      finding    that     the    statement      was
    voluntarily made and the same evidence submitted to
    the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress
    shall be made a part of the record the same as if it
    were being presented at the time of trial. However,