Roy Vasquez v. State ( 2015 )
[…] 16
    conviction, including mandatory registration as a sex-offender. Prestwood, 
    2011 WL 1467627
    , at *2-3. The appellate court in Prestwood agreed, relying on North
    Carolina law which permits counsel to “read or state to the jury a statute or other
    rule of law relevant to such case, including the statutory provision fixing the
    punishment for the offense charged.” Prestwood, 
    2011 WL 1467627
    , at *3 (citing
    State v. Britt, 
    204 S.E. 817
    , 828-89 (N.C. 1974)); see N.C. GEN.STAT. § 7A-97
    (2009) (“In jury trial the whole case as well of law as of fact may be argued to the
    jury.”).
    Although Prestwood is similar to appellant’s situation, factually, it is
    distinguishable and unpersuasive, legally, given the facts that it is an unpublished
    opinion from another state, and that its holding relies upon a statute which conflicts