Prestwood,
2011 WL 1467627, at *2-3. The appellate court in Prestwood agreed, relying on North Carolina law which permits counsel to “read or state to the jury a statute or other rule of law relevant to such case, including the statutory provision fixing the punishment for the offense charged.” Prestwood,
2011 WL 1467627, at *3 (citing State v. Britt,
204 S.E. 817, 828-89 (N.C. 1974)); see N.C. GEN.STAT. § 7A-97 (2009) (“In jury trial the whole case as well of law as of fact may be argued to the jury.”).