First, this clause constitutes a unilateral statement by PCUSA, the purported beneficiary. The beneficiary’s unilateral statement cannot create a trust.
Wise, 103 S.W.2d at 483. Instead, a trust depends on the intent of the settlor. But First Presbyterian did not manifest any intent to create a trust. Instead, it voiced its disagreement to the trust clauses immediately and over the last thirty years whenever this issue arose. CR 2702-34, 2963-77, 3039-46. 997.115/567149 28 Further, any trust created during the 1980s is presumed to be revocable. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 112.051(a) (“A settlor may revoke the trust unless it is irrevocable by the express terms of the instrument creating it or of an instrument modifying it.”). As Masterson recognized, “[t]he Texas statute requires express terms in making it
irrevocable.” 422 S.W.3d at 613(emphasis orig.). The trust clauses in the PCUS and PCUSA constitutions in no way purport to be irrevocable.