Terrell Delone Maxwell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] By that time, the sentence
    required by section 12.31(a) depended upon the age of the offender when the
    offense was committed:
    § 12.31. Capital Felony
    (a) … An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in
    which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for:
    (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than
    18 years of age; or
    (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense
    when 18 years of age or older.
    Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2013) (emphasis added). This amendment of the
    statute took effect on July 22, 2013.5 This age-based distinction was added to the
    Proc. art. 37.071 § 1 (2005) (“If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the
    state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment
    without parole”).
    5
    Section 12.31 was amended in 2013 by Senate Bill 2, which added the age-based
    distinction between the authorized sentences. See Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 2 (S.B. 2),
    § 1, effective July 22, 2013. That same legislation amended article 37.071 by incorporating a
    reference to section 12.31 into that article. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071 § 1 (2013) (“If
    a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death
    penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment or to life imprisonment
    without parole as required by Section 12.31, Penal Code”).
    8
    statute in response to Miller. Ex parte Maxwell, 
    424 S.W.3d 66
    , 69 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2014).6
    c. It is not clear which version of the statute was applied on remand