Terrell Delone Maxwell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] that is, according to the appellant, a “de facto” sentence of life without parole. He
    argues that being paroled is a “remote possibility” for him and that “[t]here is
    effectively no difference between the mandatory sentencing scheme struck down in
    Miller v. Alabama and a sentencing scheme of automatic life in prison with the
    possibility of parole after 40 years.” App. Brief at 25.
    It is true that the appellant’s eligibility for parole will not begin until he has
    served 40 calendar years in prison. See Tex. Gov't Code § 508.145(b) (2013)
    (“An inmate serving a life sentence under Section 12.31(a)(1), Penal Code, for a
    capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the
    inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar
    years”).8 However, that 40-year minimum period of incarceration does not, in and
    8
    As was explained above, the appellant’s life sentence was assessed pursuant to either
    Texas Penal Code section 12.31(a) (1) (2013) or an earlier version of that same statute, i.e.,
    section 12.31(a) (2005). Regardless of which version of that statute was applied, the appellant’s
    eligibility for parole begins after he has served 40 calendar years in prison. Compare Tex. Gov't
    Code § 508.145(b) (2013) (“An inmate serving a life sentence under Section 12.31(a)(1), Penal
    Code, for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the
    inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years”) with
    
    id. § 508.145(b)
    (2010) (“An inmate serving a life sentence under Section 12.31(a)(1), Penal
    Code, for a capital felony is not eligible for release on parole until the actual calendar time the
    inmate has served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals 40 calendar years.”).
    17
    of itself, compel the conclusion that the appellant’s sentence is the functional
    equivalent of a sentence of life without parole.
    As a more fundamental matter, that 40-year requirement does it justify the