Terrell Delone Maxwell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] amendment of the statute became effective), then the 2013 version could not have
    been applied by the trial court when it assessed the appellant’s punishment on
    remand. If the 2013 version did not apply, it appears that the trial court had
    authority to apply the 2005 version of the statute, to the extent that the 2005
    version remained constitutionally valid.
    The appellant asserts that Miller “invalidated Texas Penal Code §
    12.31(a)(2).” App. Brief at 23. That assertion, however, is not entirely correct. In
    actuality, Miller invalidated the 2005 version of section 12.31 only to the extent
    that the provision authorizes the mandatory imposition of a sentence of life without
    parole for an offender who committed the offense while younger than 18 years of
    age. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.032(c) (“In a statute that does not contain a
    provision for severability or nonseverability, if any provision of the statute or its
    10
    application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not
    affect other provisions or applications of the statute that can be given effect
    without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the
    statute are severable”); Ex parte Jones, 
    803 S.W.2d 712
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
    Thus, the 2005 version of that statute is applied, in effect, by disregarding
    the phrase “without parole.” Where applicable, that version therefore mandates an