Terrell Delone Maxwell v. State ( 2015 )
[…] proceedings, the Court of Criminal Appeals provided the following summary of the recent
    changes to section 12.31(a):
    Until 2005, an individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the
    State did not seek the death penalty was punished by life. Tex. Penal Code §
    12.31(a) (2003). From 2005 to 2009, such an individual was punished by life
    without parole. Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2005-2007). From 2009 to 2013, the
    sentence was (1) life, if the individual's case was transferred to the district court
    under Section 54.02, Family Code; or (2) life without parole. Tex. Penal Code §
    12.31(a) (2009-2011). Section 12.31(a)—amended in response to Miller—now
    provides that "[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in
    which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment
    in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual
    committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age; or (2) life without
    parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older."
    Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a) (2013).
    Ex parte Maxwell, 
    424 S.W.3d 66
    , 69 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
    9
    The change in law made by this Act:
    (1) applies to a criminal action pending, on appeal, or commenced