system.” 151 S.W.3d at 678. Furthermore, both the State and the defendant are “entitled to jurors who can consider the entire range of punishment for the particular statutory offense – i.e., from the maximum to the minimum and all points in between.” Cardenas v. State,
325 S.W.3d 179, 184 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); see also Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 35.16 (a)(9) (bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant), (b)(3) (the State may challenge a juror for cause if he has “a bias or prejudice against any phase of the law upon which the State is entitled to rely for … punishment”) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The State’s precise question sought to determine whether jurors would be “comfortable,” i.e. could consider the full range of punishment “[i]f the facts of the case support[ed]” a lengthy sentence (see II R.R. at 81).