Dale Johnson v. Denise Walters, Independent of the Estate of Inga J.Johnson ( 2015 )
[…] The question becomes, then, what does "binding" mean in this
    context. Tex. Family Code §6.604.
    In In the Interest of M.A.H., A.B.H., and C. T.H., Children, 
    365 S.W.3d 814
    (Tex.App.-Dallas 2012, no pet.), dealing with a negotiated
    agreement in a divorce proceeding which the wife was challenging, the
    Court affirmed the trial court's judgment ordering the parties divorced, but
    in all other respects remanded the case for further proceedings on the
    enforcement of the agreement. M.A.H., at 822. The appellate court, after
    setting forth the provisions of Section 6.604(b) of the Texas Family Code,
    which describes the circumstances to make an agreement binding on the
    parties, stated as follows:
    If the agreement meets these requirements, then "a party is entitled to judgment
    on the settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure, or another rule of law." 
    Id. §6.604(c). Although
    an agreement that
    meets these requirements is binding on the parties) it is not binding on the trial court
    unless the court finds the agreement's terms "are just and right. 820 
    Id., §6.604(d). If
    the court so finds, then the agreement is binding on the court. However, if the
    court finds the terms are not just and right, "the court may request the parties to
    submit a revised agreement or-set the case for a contested hearing." 
    Id. §6.604(e). M.A.H.)
    at 819-820. (See also Camero v. Camero, 
    2014 WL 2547607
    ,
    holding that the trial court had impliedly found a written agreement pursuant to
    an informal settlement conference to be just and right when it rendered judgment