Dale Johnson v. Denise Walters, Independent of the Estate of Inga J.Johnson ( 2015 )
[…] JOH305600
    ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1            3
    ISSUE PRESENTED
    Whether an Informal Settlement Agreement ("ISA"), executed pursuant to Texas
    Family Code Section 6.604, which ISA on its face contemplates a formal Partition
    or Exchange Agreement to be executed at a future date, some of the terms of
    which are included only by general references to a manual, is binding on the
    parties as a conventional contract, without a just and right determination by the
    Court.
    SUMMARY OF ARGUMENTS AND AUTHORITIES
    Section 6.604 of the Texas Family Code provides, as follows:
    (a)     The parties to a suit for dissolution of a marriage may agree
    to one or more informal settlement conferences and may agree that the
    settlement conferences may be conducted with or without the presence of
    the parties' attorneys, if any.
    (b)   A written settlement agreement reached at an informal
    settlement conference is binding on the parties if the agreement:
    (1)   provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is
    in boldfaced type or in capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is
    not subject to revocation;
    (2)    is signed by each party to the agreement; and
    (3)    is signed by the party's attorney, if any, who is present
    at the time the agreement is signed.
    (c)    If a written settlement agreement meets the requirements of
    Subsection (b), a party is entitled to judgment on the settlement agreement
    notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of
    law.
    (d)    If the court finds that the terms of the written informal
    settlement agreement are just and right, those terms are binding on the
    court. If the court approves the agreement, the court may set forth the
    agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final
    decree.
    JOH305600
    ND: 4841-0347-9080, v. 1                            4
    (e)   If the court finds that the terms of the written informal
    settlement agreement are not just and right, the court may request the
    parties to submit a revised agreement or set the case for a contested
    hearing.
    Tex. Family Code §6.604.
    An Informal Settlement Agreement is only one of three (3)
    procedures for alternative dispute resolution that are described in
    Subchapter G of the Texas Family Code. Significantly, the first two (2)