For this, they appealed the Judicial Review of same to the 261st Judicial District of Tarrant County, Texas. Upon the judicial review, Gerald Weatherall and Beverly Randall-Weatherall requested that the administrative penalties assessed against them in their individual capacities be denied. However, the trial court found that the penalties imposed by the ALJ were within the scope of penalties awarded for such violations. II. ARGUMENT Texas Government Code § 2001.174 provides the scope of judicial review from an agency decision. The code states in pertinent part: If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but: (1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and (2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision; APPELLANTS’ BRIEF PAGE - 3 (B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority; (C) made through unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Additionally, the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA) authorizes a reviewing court to test an agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, and decisions to determine whether they are reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.174(2)(E) (Vernon Pamph.1998); Texas Health Facilities Com'n v. Charter Medical-Dallas, Inc.,
665 S.W.2d 446, 452 (Tex.1984). The reviewing court must presume that the agency's decision is supported by substantial evidence. See Charter Medical-Dallas,