Shortt, Bernard Winfield ( 2015 )
[…] specifically grants him the right to appeal from his post-conviction shock
    probation order, and the State is unaware of any such provision. Hence, he is
    not entitled to a direct appeal. See 
    Abbott, 271 S.W.3d at 696-97
    .
    Appellant argues, however, that article 42.12, section 6 does not prohibit
    direct appeal. He argues that, under Texas case law, a shock probation
    proceeding is an appealable “criminal action” and attempts to carve out a right
    of appeal relying on Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and Texas Rule
    of Appellate Procedure 25.2. (Appellant’s Brief, pp. 21, 25-26). His argument
    fails.
    Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “A
    defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed … .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02 (West
    2006). Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 25.2 states that a defendant “has the
    right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these
    rules” in every case in which a trial court “enters a judgment of guilt or other