Shortt, Bernard Winfield ( 2015 )
[…] Mandamus is an extraordinary
    remedy to be invoked only in extraordinary circumstances. Smith v. Sohmert,
    
    962 S.W.2d 590
    , 593 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). To be entitled to mandamus
    relief in a criminal case, the relator must show two things: (1) that he has no
    adequate remedy at law; and (2) that the act he seeks to compel is a purely
    ministerial act as opposed to a discretionary one. In re Bonilla, 
    424 S.W.3d 528
    ,
    533 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (orig. proceeding).
    Restitution is a victim’s statutory right. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    42.037(a) (West Supp. 2014); Burt v. State, 
    445 S.W.3d 752
    , 756 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2014). Under article 42.037, in addition to a fine, the trial court “may
    order the defendant to make restitution to any victim of the offense … .” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.037(a). Texas law favors restitution so greatly
    that article 42.037 requires a trial judge to justify his decision not to order
    restitution to a crime victim. 
    Burt, 445 S.W.3d at 756
    . The State acknowledges
    20