Shortt, Bernard Winfield ( 2015 )
[…] Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 397
    (discussing the Legislature’s clear intent for
    article 11.072 to be the exclusive means for district courts to exercise original
    jurisdiction over cases involving a defendant who is serving, or who has
    served, a term of community supervision).
    When an applicant on community supervision seeks to challenge a
    condition of his community supervision, not the underlying conviction, he first
    must attempt to gain relief by filing a motion to amend his conditions of
    community supervision. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 3(b); see
    also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (“The judge of the court
    having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community
    21
    supervision and may, at any time during the period of community supervision,
    alter or modify the conditions.”). Thus, Appellant’s first line of attack is to file
    a motion to modify the conditions of his probation, requesting to delete
    condition (q). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 3(b).
    If Appellant is unsuccessful in attacking condition (q) through a motion