Kenny Fernell Graves v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Appellant quickly overpowered the older, disabled Dear.
    Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude
    a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that Dear did
    not consent to the sexual encounter with Appellant. The evidence is therefore
    sufficient to support the jury finding of guilt. We overrule Appellant’s second
    issue.
    3. Competency
    In his third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to
    have Appellant evaluated for competency to stand trial. Article 46B.003(a)(1)
    and (2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that
    “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if [he] does not have . . . sufficient
    present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational
    understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the
    proceedings against [him].” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)(1)–(2)
    (West 2006).        A defendant is presumed to be competent unless proved
    incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 46B.003(b). However,