•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] 3.      A dormant project is no longer entitled to vested rights protections.
    A project becomes dormant if no progress has been made towards completion of the
    project. TEX. LOCAL Gov'T CODE § 245.005; 
    Seguido, 227 S.W.3d at 244
    . Even if the 1985
    Travis County development permit could have conferred vested rights with the City, vested
    rights do not continue in perpetuity and Plaintiffs project became dormant pursuant to Section
    245.005 long before Plaintiff submitted his vested rights application in 2011. TEX. LOCAL Gov'T
    CODE§ 245.005.
    Chapter 245's dormancy rules first went into effect on May 11, 1999. 1999 Tex. Sess.
    Serv. Ch. 73 (H.B. 1704). The 1999 version of this subsection reads as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, after the first anniversary of
    the effective date of this chapter, a regulatory agency may enact an ordinance,
    rule, or regulation that places an expiration date on a permit if as of the first
    •
    anniversary of the effective date of this chapter: (i) the permit does not have an
    DEFENDANTS' TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE
    MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT                                                  PAGE 8 OF 16
    •            expiration date; and (ii) no progress has been made towards completion of the
    project. Any ordinance, rule, or regulation enacted pursuant to this section shall
    place an expiration date of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of the effective
    date of this chapter. Progress towards completion of the project shaJl include any
    one or more of the following:
    (I) an application for a final plat or plan is submitted to a regulatory
    agency;
    (2) a good-faith attempt is made to file with a regulatory agency an
    application for a permit necessary to begin or continue towards
    completion of the project;
    (3) costs have been incurred for developing the project including, without
    limitation, costs associated with roadway, utility, and other
    infrastructure facilities designed to serve, in whole or in part, the
    project (but exclusive of land acquisition) in the aggregate amount of
    five percent of the most recent appraised market value of the real
    property on which the project is located;
    (4) fiscal security is posted with a regulatory agency to ensure
    performance of an obligation required by the regulatory agency; or
    •                    (5) utility connection fees or impact fees for the project have been paid to
    a regulatory agency.
    1999 Tex. Sess. Serv. Ch. 73 (H.B. 1704).
    In 1985, a Travis County "land development permit expire[d] after (I) 180 days
    from the date of issuance if no work commenced on the subject property or (2) work