•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] are rights "grandfathered," vis-a-vis Austin's current development restrictions, by Chapters 43
    and 245 of the Local Government Code. 4 Draper seeks injunctive and declaratory relief to enforce
    3
    Our appellate jurisdiction generally extends only to review of final judgments, see
    Texas Dep't of Criminal Justice-Cmty. Justice Assistance Div. v. Campos, 
    384 S.W.3d 810
    , 813
    (Tex. 2012) (per curiam ), but Draper's appeal of this interlocutory order of dismissal is authorized
    by paragraphs (5), (8), or both, of section 51.014, subsection (a), of the Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 51.014(a)(5) (authorizing appeal of interlocutory order
    denying "an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of ... a political
    subdivision of the state"), (8) ( authorizing appeal of interlocutory order that grants or denies
    jurisdictional challenge by a governmental unit); see Texas Dep 't of Aging & Disability SenJS.
    v. Cannon,_ S.W.3d _ , No. 12-0830, 2015 Tex. LEXIS 2, at *5 (Tex. Jan. 9, 2015); Austin
    State Hosp. v. Graham,