•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] City of Austin, 
    7 S.W.3d 109
    , 124 (Tex. 1998). Chapter 245 creates a
    "narrow exception to this rule." 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Under Chapter 245, once an individual
    files a development application or plan with a regulatory agency, that agency may not enforce
    •   DEFENDANTS' TRADITIONAL AND NO-EVIDENCE
    MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT                                                PAGE 4 OF 16
    ..
    •    any subsequent changes to its land-use regulations to the detriment of the applicant. 
    Shumaker, 325 S.W.3d at 814
    ; see also TEX. LOCAL Gov'T CODE § 245.002(a). These vested rights may
    only accrue against a regulatory agency, however, if the application under Chapter 245 "gives
    the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought." TEX. LOCAL
    Gov'T CODE § 245.002(a-l) (emphasis added); see also 
    Shumaker, 325 S.W.3d at 815
    .
    Accordingly, an application filed with one agency does not provide "fair notice" to another