•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] id. § 245.005
    (c) (providing a list of factors used
    to determine whether progress is being made toward the completion of a project). A project's
    "expiration" necessarily results in the project losing the "frozen" rights granted by chapter 245.
    Although the Legislature has permitted cities to expire projects that meet the statutory criteria for
    dormancy, it has not provided any further authority under which cities may cause a project to lose
    the rights granted by chapter 245. As a result, any project expiration ordinance that does not comport
    with section 245.005's dormancy criteria conflicts with chapter 245.
    Section 245.005 provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any ordinance,
    rule, or regulation enacted pursuant to this section shall place an
    expiration date on a project of no earlier than the fifth anniversary of
    the date the first permit application was filed for the project if no
    progress has been made towards completion of the project.
    
    Id. § 245.005(b).
    Under the Ordinance, a project's expiration date could be sooner than five years
    after the filing of the first permit application. AUSTIN CITY CODE§ 25-1-533(B). Under the statute,