•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] [Guernsey] in this lawsuit," which would facially extend also to any claims Draper asserts against
    15
    Guernsey in his official capacity. Neither subsection (a) nor (e) authorizes this relief,          but any
    error would be hannless with respect to most of Draper's claims, inasmuch as his assertion of the
    same claim against both the City and Guernsey in his official capacity would generally amount
    16
    merely to a duplicative pleading for the same relief against the same defendant.        However, this is
    15 Cf Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code§ 101.106(1) (providing for substitution of governmental
    entity for employee defendant under circumstances where claim is "considered to be against the
    employee in the employee's official capacity only").
    16 
    SeeNgakoue, 408 S.W.3d at 356-57
    ; cf Texas Dep 't ofState Health Servs. v. Balquinta,
    
    429 S.W.3d 726
    , 750 (Tex. App.-Austin 2014, pet. filed) (suggesting for these reasons that any