•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    AND COUNTERCLAIM FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
    Plaintiff, Charles N. Draper, ask the court to DENY, Defendant's Greg Guernsey in his
    capacity as Director ofPlanning, and Watershed Protection, and the City ofAustin, No-
    Evidence Motion for Summary Judgment, and Plaintiff's Counter-Claim for Summa,y Judgment,
    files the following response:
    Defendant's lack of evidence, perjury, misrepresentations, and legal theories are a fe~ble
    effort to obfuscate the facts enshrined in statue, the Constitution, and the courts. Simply pu,;,
    Tex. LGC §43.002- Continuation of Land Use-(a) "A municipality may not, after.
    annexing an area, prohibit a person from: (]) continuing to use the land in the area in the manner
    that was being used on the date the annexation proceedings were instituted if the land use was
    legal at that time".
    Travis County issued the first development permit; Patton Lane Office Building #85-
    2558 on August 9, 1985. The City of Austin annexed subject property on January 1, 1986.
    Travis County was the 'regulatory agency' at time of application.
    No ambiguity, the law is resolute.
    •