•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] Chapter 245 of the Local Government Code is a legislative limit on cities' home-rule power
    to regulate construction and development within their jurisdiction. The statute "probibit[s] land-use
    regulators from changing the rules governing development projects 'in the middle of the game,'
    thereby insulating already underway development and related investment from the vicissitudes
    and uncertainties of regulatory decision making and all that may influence it." Harper Park Two,
    LP v. City of Austin, 359 S.W.Jd 247, 250 (Tex. App.-Austin 2011, pet. denied). Subsection
    245.002(b) provides that "[i]f a series of permits is required for a project, the orders, regulations,
    "The Municipal Code defines "Drinkiog Waler Prolection Zone" as "the areas within the Barton Springs Zone,
    tlic Barton Creek watershed, all water supply rural watersheds, and all water supply suburban watersheds ... that are in
    the planning jurisdiction." ld. § 25-1-21 (30).