•                                                                    January 5, 2017
[…] We derive our summary of Draper's factual allegations from his live petition, construed
    liberally and in favor ofjmisdiction. See Texas Dep 't ofParh & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 227-28 (Tex. 2004).
    5
    Tex. Loe. Gov't Code§ 245.006 (emphasis added).
    6
    See City ofEl Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 370-72 (Tex. 2009).
    7
    See 
    id. at 372-73.
    3
    The grounds for dismissal raised by appellees' motion and made the basis for
    the district court's order were confined solely to subsections (a) and (e) of Section 101.106.
    Subsection (a) provides:
    The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an
    irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or
    recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit
    regarding the same subject matter. 8
    Subsection (e), in turn, states:
    If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its
    employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion
    by the governmental unit. 9
    The Texas Supreme Court has provided the following pertinent guidance for our
    application of these provisions:
    •      Although both provisions refer to "a suirnnderthis chapter," "the propriety ofdismissal must