•                                       In The
[…] 24
    which the director had a conflict of interest, or if the vote related to the director’s
    abuse of office,5 or if the vote violated the director’s constitutional obligations.6 See
    
    id. Reading section
    36.066(a) as extending a limited degree of immunity to
    directors of groundwater districts for voting on rules harmonizes section 36.066(a)
    with section 36.251, as there are limited circumstances under which a director could
    be made a party to a suit where the suit involved the director’s votes or actions. See
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(b) (West 2013) (requiring amendments to the same
    statute enacted at the same legislative session to “be harmonized, if possible, so that
    effect may be given to each”); Tex. Water Code Ann. §§ 30.066(a), 36.251; see also
    Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Cash Investments, Inc., 
    970 S.W.2d 535
    , 539 (Tex. 1998)
    (stating that “courts should not assign a meaning to a provision that would be
    inconsistent with other provisions of the act”).