•                                       In The
[…] immunity from suit. See Sw. Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett, 
    459 S.W.3d 578
    , 587 (Tex.
    2015); City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 373 (Tex. 2009). Nevertheless,
    the Large Water Producers’ argument does not depend solely on the Declaratory
    Judgments Act, as their pleadings alleged that the Water Code authorized the trial
    court to hear their claims challenging the District’s rules. See Tex. Water Code Ann.
    § 36.251 (authorizing suits against groundwater districts “to challenge the validity
    of the law, rule or order”). Section 36.251 of the Water Code provides:
    (a) A person, firm, corporation, or association of persons affected
    by and dissatisfied with any rule or order made by a district, including
    an appeal of a decision on a permit application, is entitled to file a suit
    against the district or its directors to challenge the validity of the law,
    rule, or order.
    12
    (b) Only the district, the applicant, and parties to a contested case
    hearing may participate in an appeal of a decision on the application
    that was the subject of that contested case hearing. An appeal of a
    decision on a permit application must include the applicant as a
    necessary party.
    (c) The suit shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction in
    any county in which the district or any part of the district is located.
    The suit may only be filed after all administrative appeals to the district
    are final.
    
    Id. According to
    the Large Water Producers, the Declaratory Judgments Act
    waives a governmental entity’s immunity from a declaratory judgment claim where
    the claims are based on alleged ultra vires acts of the entity’s officials. However, we