•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Personal Care Products’ expert Spears was deposed in January 2014, and based
    on her testimony, Morgan reevaluated some of the errors to the benefit of Personal Care
    Products. As of February 13, 2014, the new amount HHSC planned to seek was $2,165,115, but
    HHSC’s 2013 pleadings were not updated to reflect this reduced amount. Among the points of
    contention, Personal Care Products objected that it was not informed of the $2,165,115 that
    HHSC was seeking within the time required by the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.051 (“In a contested case, each party is entitled to an opportunity (1) for
    hearing after reasonable notice of not less than ten days; and (2) to respond and to present
    evidence and argument on each issue involved in the case.”). The administrative hearing was
    held on February 18th and 19th of 2014. The administrative law judge (ALJ) issued a proposal
    for decision (PFD) in June 2014, in which the ALJ agreed that HHSC had not provided Personal