•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Government Code). Under section 2001.051, each party in a contested case “is entitled to an
    opportunity: (1) for hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 10 days; and (2) to respond
    and to present evidence and argument on each issue involved in the case.” Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2001.051. At the time relevant to the instant case, section 2001.052 required that the notice
    include, among other items, “a short, plain statement of the factual matters asserted.” Act of
    April 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 739–40 (amended 2017)
    (current version at Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.052). Section 2001.052 further provided: “If a state
    agency or other party is unable to state factual matters in detail at the time notice under this
    section is served, an initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Personal Care Products implies in its brief that section 2001.052 required the
    amount of the alleged overpayments to be stated in the notice because it is a “detail” under
    section 2001.052(b).