•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Personal Care Products then
    sought judicial review in district court. The district court affirmed the agency’s final order in all
    3
    respects. Personal Care Products requested findings of fact and conclusions of law from the
    district court. The district court declined that request. This appeal followed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    In an appeal from an agency’s final order, both this Court and the district court
    must review the Commissioner’s decision under the “substantial evidence” rule codified in
    Section 2001.174 of the APA. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.174 (“Review Under Substantial
    Evidence Rule or Undefined Scope of Review”); Tex. Hum. Res. Code §§ 32.039 (k) (providing
    for a hearing under the APA), (m) (providing for judicial review of a final order), (q) (“Judicial
    review of a commission order . . . under this section assessing a penalty is under the substantial
    evidence rule. . . .”). Under this standard, a reviewing court must reverse or remand a case for
    further proceedings “if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
    administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are”: