•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Personal Care Products asserts that HHSC’s announcement at the hearing that
    HHSC was seeking $2,165,115 based on Spears’s testimony, rather than the full amount listed in
    the First Amended Notice, violated the APA, HHSC administrative rules, and the due process
    clause of the U.S. Constitution. Personal Care Products argues that the specific amount of
    overpayments HHSC sought had to be included in a notice to Personal Care Products at least ten
    7
    days before the hearing under sections 2001.051 and .052 of the APA and HHSC rule 357.489.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 2001.051-.052; 1 Tex. Admin. Code § 357.489 (2007) (Tex. Health &
    Hum. Servs. Comm’n, Notice of Hearing) (requiring compliance with section 2001.052 of the
    Government Code). Under section 2001.051, each party in a contested case “is entitled to an
    opportunity: (1) for hearing after reasonable notice of not less than 10 days; and (2) to respond
    and to present evidence and argument on each issue involved in the case.” Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2001.051. At the time relevant to the instant case, section 2001.052 required that the notice
    include, among other items, “a short, plain statement of the factual matters asserted.” Act of
    April 30, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen.