in the Interest of M.J.P. ( 2016 )
[…] adoption. It is also clear the trial court appreciated Cristina B.’s parenting style of structure and
    discipline and the plans she had for M.J.P.’s education and future. Given this record, we cannot
    say that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Cristina B.’s petition to adopt and denying
    Javier S.’s petition.
    WAIVER OF CONSENT BY DEPARTMENT
    In her second issue, appellant argues the trial court erred in waiving the requirement that
    the Department consent to M.J.P.’s adoption. Section 162.010 of the Family Code provides that
    “[u]nless the managing conservator is the petitioner, the written consent of a managing conservator
    to the adoption must be filed.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.010(a) (West 2014). Section 162.010
    allows the court to “waive the requirement of consent by the managing conservator if the court
    finds that the consent is being refused or has been revoked without good cause.” Id. Here, the trial
    court found that the “Department’s decision to exclude [Cristina B.] and her counsel from any
    staffing shows a lack of good faith by the Department” and that waiver of the consent requirement
    was “in the best interest of the child.”