in the Interest of M.J.P. ( 2016 )
[…] ISSUES ON APPEAL
    Morrison has specified sixteen issues in her appellant’s brief. However, in reviewing her
    brief, we conclude that only three issues are presented: (1) whether the trial court abused its
    discretion in granting Cristina B.’s petition for adoption and denying Javier S’s petition for
    adoption; (2) whether the trial court erred in waiving the requirement of consent by the Department
    to M.J.P.’s adoption; and (3) whether the trial court abused its discretion in interviewing M.J.P. in
    chambers.
    ABUSE OF DISCRETION IN GRANTING/DENYING PETITIONS
    Section 162.016 of the Texas Family Code provides that “[i]f the court finds that the
    requirements for adoption have been met and the adoption is in the best interest of the child, the
    court shall grant the adoption.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 162.016(b) (West 2014). Here, the trial
    court found that adoption of M.J.P. by Cristina B. was in M.J.P.’s best interest. In her brief,
    Morrison, the ad litem, first argues the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the