Baxter & Associates, L.L.C. D/B/A Baxter Elevators v. D & D Elevators, Inc., David Shaw, Individually, and Donald Moncier, Individually ( 2017 )
[…] Id. § 134A.007.
                  Baxter
    Elevators does not address or explain, and the record does not show, how any of the exceptions
    stated in that section are applicable in this case. See 
    id. Further, Baxter
    Elevators’ position that
    Texas courts can find liability for misuse of trade secrets “[e]ven if the names of the customers
    and particular builders could be somehow ascertained by private inquiry” is not consistent with
    the requirement in subsection 134A.002(6)(A) that a trade secret must “derive[] independent
    economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily
    ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its
    disclosure or use.”               See 
    id. § 134A.002(6)(A).
    Consequently, because the common law rule
    described by Baxter Elevators conflicts with the definition of trade secret in subsection