Baxter & Associates, L.L.C. D/B/A Baxter Elevators v. D & D Elevators, Inc., David Shaw, Individually, and Donald Moncier, Individually ( 2017 )
[…] he is aware of; (2) he found work for D&D Elevators by driving around “high-end”
    neighborhoods, contacting builders and architects, advertising, and “canvass[ing] permits”; and
    (3) he “pulled permits” respecting the four residences described in Baxter Elevators’ petition.
    Also, Moncier testified he (1) never saw a customer list while he was employed at Baxter
    Elevators and (2) found work for D&D Elevators by sending advertisements to residences where
    he had previously worked and driving through neighborhoods to identify homes with elevators.
    4
    As stated above, pursuant to subsection 134A.007(b), chapter 134A “does not affect: (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon
    misappropriation of a trade secret; (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or (3) criminal remedies,
    whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” 
    Id. § 134A.007(b).
         5
    Specifically, that subsection states “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other
    law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” 
    Id. § 134A.007(a);
    see also supra note 4.
    –17–
    On this record, we conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support an implied
    finding that the information in question was not within the definition of “trade secret” in