Baxter & Associates, L.L.C. D/B/A Baxter Elevators v. D & D Elevators, Inc., David Shaw, Individually, and Donald Moncier, Individually ( 2017 )
[…] (A) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not
    being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means
    by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
    (B) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to
    maintain its secrecy.
    
    Id. § 134A.002(6).
                   Additionally, subsection 134A.002(3) defines “misappropriation” as
    acquisition or disclosure of a “trade secret” under certain circumstances.3 
    Id. § 134A.002(3).
    3
    That subsection states,
    (3) “Misappropriation “ means:
    (A) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was
    acquired by improper means; or
    (B) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:
    (i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret;
    (ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the person’s knowledge of the trade secret was:
    (a) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
    (b) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
    –10–
    Pursuant to subsection 134A.003(a), “[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined.”
    
    Id. § 134A.003(a).
    Further, subsection 134A.007(a) states that, subject to limited exceptions,