Baxter & Associates, L.L.C. D/B/A Baxter Elevators v. D & D Elevators, Inc., David Shaw, Individually, and Donald Moncier, Individually ( 2017 )
[…] 2013 enactment of TUTSA, Miller Paper Co. v. Roberts Paper Co., 
    901 S.W.2d 593
    , 601 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo 1995, no writ).
    Appellees argue (1) “at least as to trade secret claims, [TUTSA] itself and itself alone is
    the law of the land,” and (2) evidence shows Baxter Elevators’ alleged “trade secret information”
    is not a trade secret because it was “derived from information generally known to, and is readily
    ascertainable by, members of the public.”           See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 134A.002(6)(A).
    –16–
    As described above, TUTSA section 134A.007 provides that, subject to certain
    exceptions,4 “this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state
    providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.”                                              
    Id. § 134A.007.
                  Baxter
    Elevators does not address or explain, and the record does not show, how any of the exceptions
    stated in that section are applicable in this case. See 
    id. Further, Baxter