Baxter & Associates, L.L.C. D/B/A Baxter Elevators v. D & D Elevators, Inc., David Shaw, Individually, and Donald Moncier, Individually ( 2017 )
[…] (i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret;
    (ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that the person’s knowledge of the trade secret was:
    (a) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;
    (b) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or
    –10–
    Pursuant to subsection 134A.003(a), “[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined.”
    
    Id. § 134A.003(a).
    Further, subsection 134A.007(a) states that, subject to limited exceptions,
    “this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil
    remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” 
    Id. § 134A.007(a).
    Specifically, chapter 134A
    “does not affect: (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade
    secret; (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or (3)
    criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.”                                                       
    Id. § 134A.007(b).
    Also, (1) the chapter “does not affect the disclosure of public information by a
    governmental body under Chapter 552, Government Code,” and (2) to the extent chapter 134A
    conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, chapter 134A controls. 
    Id. § 134A.007(c)–(d).
    Pursuant to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 296, in any case tried in a district court