Baxter & Associates, L.L.C. D/B/A Baxter Elevators v. D & D Elevators, Inc., David Shaw, Individually, and Donald Moncier, Individually ( 2017 )
[…] Id. § 134A.007(b).
         5
    Specifically, that subsection states “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other
    law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” 
    Id. § 134A.007(a);
    see also supra note 4.
    –17–
    On this record, we conclude the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support an implied
    finding that the information in question was not within the definition of “trade secret” in
    subsection 134A.002(6)(A) because it did not “derive[] independent economic value, actual or
    potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper
    means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use.” See 
    id. § 134A.002(6)(A);
    see also 
    Fleischer, 270 S.W.3d at 337
    (legal sufficiency challenge fails if
    there is more than scintilla of evidence to support finding); Sunl Grp., 
    Inc., 394 S.W.3d at 817